Lloyd Johnson v. Kanawha Stone Company, Inc. and West Virginia Offices of the Insurance Commissioner, in its capacity as administrator of the Old Fund
[…] Johnson for an IME for the purpose of an impairment rating after he had reached MMI. To date, no evidence has been submitted that Mr. Johnson has reached MMI and is entitled to an impairment rating. Indeed, the last documentation submitted from Mr. Johnson’s treating physician, Dr. 4 Lynch, informed the claim administrator that Mr. Johnson had not yet reached MMI and that he required an MRI.4 In addition to the Board’s July 6, 2017, order, Mr. Johnson also cited to West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(b) (2005) in support of his requests for an IME. However, this statute (especially the bolded, italicized, and underlined portion quoted by Mr. Johnson’s counsel in the request) deals squarely with an “application for a further award of permanent partial disability benefits or for an award of permanent partial disability benefits.” Accordingly, Mr. Johnson’s attempt to argue that his request for an IME was based on other purposes, simply because he vaguely referenced “medical status,” is not credible. We find no error in the Board’s decision to deny Mr.