James M. v. Jennifer M.
[…] Accordingly, as James M. never addressed this issue with the family court, it is not properly preserved for appeal. Additionally, all allegations contained in Dr. Saar’s records are available to James M. from other records such as the documents in the domestic violence protective order litigation. 4 father and witnessing years of domestic abuse with him being the aggressor.” Dr. Saar also recommended no parental visitation for James M. Therefore, the family court did not abuse its discretion in denying James M. parenting time. Further, West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(3)-(4)(2022) provides, in part, as follows: [t]he court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of changed circumstances . . . if the modification is in the child’s best interests, and the modification: ... (3) Is necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who, has attained the age of 14; or (4) Is necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who is under the age of 14 and, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he or she can intelligently express a voluntary preference; For almost one hundred years, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held that “[i]n a contest over the custody of an infant, the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the discretion of the court is to be guided.” Syl., State ex rel. Palmer v. Postlethwaite, 106 W. Va. 383, 145 S.E. 738 (1928).