Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] Stat. § 39-1.1(a) (1967), which provides that “[i]n construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.” Petitioners rely on this North Carolina statute to argue that Duplin Land’s and NALT’s stated mutual desire “to perpetually conserve the . . . open space . . . of the Conservation Area” means that the River Tract easement deed intended the preservation of open space as a conservation purpose