Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] A new theory which merely clarifies or develops the original determination is not a new matter in respect of which respondent bears the burden of proof.” Wayne Bolt & Nut Co. v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 500, 507 (1989) (citations omitted). Since 1990 this “new matter” rule has been “supported by the statutory requirements of section 7522.” Shea v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 183, 197 (1999). In that year Congress added section 7522(a) to the Code to require NODs to “describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions 24 [*24] to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice.” Construing that provision, we held that where a notice of deficiency fails to describe the basis on which the Commissioner relies to support a deficiency determination and that basis requires the presentation of evidence that is different than that which would be necessary to resolve the