United States Tax Court
[…] charitable contribution deductions for qualified conservation
contributions under the applicable provisions of section 170, see Rule
142(a), which includes proving that the donations of conservation
easements on the River Tract and the Landing Tract satisfy the
requirements of section 170(h) and that they obtained qualified
appraisals under section 170(f)(11)(E), as well as the value of the
respective easements. However, this general rule is subject to
exceptions that affect the outcome of some issues in these cases, which
we now discuss.
2. Burden of production under section 7491(c)
Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the
burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability
of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount”.
That burden includes the obligation to show compliance with the
requirement of section 6751(b)(1) that there be written supervisory
approval of the “initial determination” of the penalty liability. The
Commissioner made that showing, and petitioners make no contention
23