United States Tax Court
[…] the stated “purpose” we construed was general, these cases involve deeds that
expressly define their “Conservation Purposes” in wording taken verbatim from the
statute and regulations.
44
[*44] WHEREAS, Owner and Holder desire to perpetually
conserve the natural, scientific, educational, open
space, scenic and historical resources of the
Conservation Area . . . .
To use this “Whereas” reference of “desire” as a basis for construing
“open space” as an enforceable “conservation purpose” of the River tract
easement deed, petitioners cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-1.1(a) (1967), which
provides that “[i]n construing a conveyance executed after January 1,
1968, in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine
the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it
appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.” Petitioners rely
on this North Carolina statute to argue that Duplin Land’s and NALT’s
stated mutual desire “to perpetually conserve the . . . open space . . . of
the Conservation Area” means that the River Tract easement deed
intended the preservation of open space as a conservation purpose