United States Tax Court
[…] petitioners retained Dixon Hughes to prepare all of their returns during
a three-year period and relied on them to do so, that Dixon Hughes
requested all information it thought necessary for preparing petitioners’
returns, that Dixon Hughes received all the information that it
requested from petitioners, that Dixon Hughes prepared the returns in
accordance with that information, and that petitioners filed the returns
as they had been prepared by Dixon Hughes.
That testimony seems to check all the boxes prescribed in
Neonatology Associates. However, Treasury Regulation § 1.6664-4(b)(1)
provides that “[r]eliance on . . . the advice of a professional tax advisor
or an appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and
good faith.” Paragraph (c)(1) further explains:
In no event will a taxpayer be considered to have
reasonably relied in good faith on advice (including an
opinion) unless the requirements of this paragraph (c)(1)
are satisfied. The fact that these requirements are