Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] That testimony seems to check all the boxes prescribed in Neonatology Associates. However, Treasury Regulation § 1.6664-4(b)(1) provides that “[r]eliance on . . . the advice of a professional tax advisor or an appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith.” Paragraph (c)(1) further explains: In no event will a taxpayer be considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice (including an opinion) unless the requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied.