Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] Construing that provision, we held that where a notice of deficiency fails to describe the basis on which the Commissioner relies to support a deficiency determination and that basis requires the presentation of evidence that is different than that which would be necessary to resolve the determinations that were described in the notice of deficiency, the Commissioner will bear the burden of proof regarding the new basis. Shea, 112 T.C. at 197. 2. The “reasonable cause” defense as to penalty Under section 6664(c)(1), “No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” (Emphasis added.) Where the Commissioner asserts a penalty for the first time as “new matter” in his answer and reasonable cause is at issue, his burden of proof on the imposition of that penalty includes showing the absence of “reasonable cause”. See, e.g., RERI Holdings I, LLC v.