Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] None of these penalties will be imposed where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause”. § 6664(c)(1). In the case of a “gross valuation misstatement”—i.e., where the value of property claimed on the return is (as defined in the statute as in effect for the year at issue) 200% or more than the amount determined to be the correct valuation—the rate of the accuracy-related penalty is increased to 40%. § 6662(h)(1) and (2)(A)(i). However, Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-5(b) provides that “[n]o penalty may be imposed under section 6662(b)(3) [i.e., for substantial or gross valuation misstatements] for a taxable year unless the portion of the underpayment for that year that is attributable to substantial or gross valuation misstatements exceeds $5,000”. And Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-5(h)(1) provides: The determination of whether there is a substantial or gross valuation misstatement in the case of a return of a pass-through entity (as defined in § 1.6662-4(f)(5) [to include a partnership and an S-corporation]) is made at the entity level. However, the dollar limitation ($5,000 or $10,000, as the case may be) is applied at the taxpayer level (i.e., with respect to the return of the shareholder [or] partner . . .). There is no reasonable cause defense available under section 6664(c) to a gross valuation misstatement. § 6664(c)(3).