Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] For contributions of $500 or more, a taxpayer must attach “a description of the property and such other information as the Secretary may require”. § 170(f)(11)(B). For contributions of $5,000 or more, a taxpayer must also obtain “a qualified appraisal of such property” and attach to the return “such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require”. § 170(f)(11)(C). Accordingly, Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-13(c)(2)(i) provides: [A] donor who claims or reports a deduction with respect to a charitable contribution to which this paragraph (c) [entitled “Deductions in excess of $5,000 for certain charitable contributions of property made after December 31, 1984”] applies must comply with the following three requirements: (A) Obtain a qualified appraisal (as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this section) for such property contributed. If the contributed property is a partial interest, the appraisal shall be of the partial interest.