Wendell H. Murphy, Jr. & Wendy F. Murphy
[…] However, this general rule is subject to exceptions that affect the outcome of some issues in these cases, which we now discuss. 2. Burden of production under section 7491(c) Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount”. That burden includes the obligation to show compliance with the requirement of section 6751(b)(1) that there be written supervisory approval of the “initial determination” of the penalty liability.