United States Tax Court
[…] affirmative defenses, pleaded in the answer”. Rule 142(a).
1. The nature of “new matter”
“A new theory that is presented to sustain a deficiency is treated
as a new matter when it either [1] alters the original deficiency or
[2] requires the presentation of different evidence. A new theory which
merely clarifies or develops the original determination is not a new
matter in respect of which respondent bears the burden of proof.” Wayne
Bolt & Nut Co. v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 500, 507 (1989) (citations
omitted).
2. The “reasonable cause” defense as to “new matter”
penalty
Under section 6664(c)(1), “No penalty shall be imposed under
section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if
it is shown that there was a reasonable cause[9] for such portion and that
the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”
(Emphasis added.) Where the Commissioner asserts a penalty for the
first time as “new matter” in his answer and reasonable cause is at issue,
the Commissioner’s burden of proof on the imposition of that penalty
includes showing the absence of “reasonable cause”. See, e.g., RERI