United States Tax Court
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1989-201, 57 T.C.M. (CCH) 276, 279–80;
Pickett v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1975-33, 34 T.C.M. (CCH) 213, 224;
Bruner Woolen Co. v. Commissioner, 6 B.T.A. 881, 882 (1927).
In this case, the FPAA included no penalty determination.
Rather, the Commissioner first asserted penalties in an amended
answer to the petition that pleaded liability for gross valuation
9 In addition to the “reasonable cause” exception of section 6664(c), a
“reasonable basis” provision built into the very definition of a penalty-incurring
“substantial understatement” in section 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) states that “[t]he amount
of the understatement . . . shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which
is attributable to . . . any item if . . . there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment
of such item by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.)
13
[*13] misstatement penalties under section 6662(e) and (h), or in the
alternative, accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a). Because
the penalties asserted by the Commissioner in his amended answer
would increase the liability determined in the FPAA issued to Murfam,