United States Tax Court
[…] after the easement donation—$5,801,000—to arrive at $5,637,207 as
the value attributable to the forgone use of the hog-farming certificates,
and therefore the value of the Rose Tract easement.
III. Penalties under section 6662
The Commissioner asserts that Murfam’s deduction of the Rose
Tract easement is subject to the gross valuation misstatement penalty
under section 6662(h), or, in the alternative, the penalty for substantial
valuation misstatement under section 6662(e), for substantial
understatement of income tax under section 6662(d), or for negligence
under section 6662(c). For the reasons explained below, we hold that
because of reasonable cause, Murfam is not subject to any penalty under
section 6662.
A. Penalty principles
Section 6662(a) imposes an accuracy-related penalty “equal to
20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section
applies” upon a taxpayer who underpays his tax because of, inter alia,
“[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations”, a “substantial
understatement of income tax”, or a “substantial valuation
misstatement”. § 6662(b)(1)–(3). An understatement of income tax is
substantial if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax required to
be shown on the return for the taxable year” or $5,000. § 6662(d)(1)(A).
For 2010, the year at issue, a substantial valuation misstatement exists
if “the value of any property . . . claimed on any return . . . is 150 percent
or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such
valuation”. § 6662(e)(1)(A). None of these penalties will be imposed
where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause”. § 6664(c)(1).
In the case of a “gross valuation misstatement”—i.e., where the
value of property claimed on the return is 200% or more of the amount