United States Tax Court
[…] Enterprises, LLC.” Consequently, petitioner bears only the remaining
burden of proving the value of the Rose Tract conservation easement.
B. The “new matter” exception
The general rule that the taxpayer bears the burden of proof is
subject to an exception that affects the outcome of some issues in this
case: Not the taxpayer but the Commissioner bears the burden of proof
7 The value of timber on the Rose Tract before easement donation was the same
as the timber value after the easement donation, therefore not affecting the valuation
of the Rose Tract easement.
8 As to burden of production, section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner
“shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the
liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount”.
(Emphasis added.) However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-
level proceedings (such as this case). See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v.
Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018). Consequently, as a general rule, in a TEFRA