United States Tax Court
[…] value of property claimed on the return is 200% or more of the amount
determined to be the correct valuation—the rate of the accuracy-related
penalty is increased to 40%. § 6662(h)(1) and (2)(A)(i). There is no
reasonable cause defense available under section 6664(c) to a gross
valuation misstatement. § 6664(c)(3).
32
[*32] On the basis of these principles, the record in this case, and the
valuation we determined above in Part II.C.2, we will now determine
which penalties, if any, are applicable with respect to Murfam’s donation
of the Rose Tract easement.
B. Section 6662 penalties with respect to Murfam
Section 6221, as in effect at the relevant time, provided generally
that, in a TEFRA partnership case, “the applicability of any penalty . . .
which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item . . . shall be
determined at the partnership level.” Section 6226(f) likewise states
that our jurisdiction in TEFRA partnership cases is limited to “the
applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a
partnership item.” Treasury Regulation § 301.6221-1(c) further