No. 22-0480, SER Gabriel Devono & The Board of Education of Randolph Co. v. Hon.
[…] the West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Board.3 “The general rule is that where an
administrative remedy is provided by statute or by rules and regulations having the force
and effect of law, relief must be sought from the administrative body, and such remedy
must be exhausted before the courts will act.”4 Because the Legislature has provided Ms.
Arbogast with an administrative remedy for her claims of wrongful and retaliatory
1
Ms. Arbogast satisfies the definition of “employee” found in West Virginia Code
§ 6C-2-2(e)(1) (2023) (“‘Employee’ means any person hired for permanent employment
by an employer for a probationary, full- or part-time position.”).
2
See W. Va. Code § 6C-2-2(g) (defining “employer” to mean a “county board of
education,” among other entities).
3
See W. Va. Code §§ 6C-2-1 to 8 (“West Virginia Public Employees Grievance
Procedure”).
4
Syl. Pt. 1, Daurelle v. Traders Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Parkersburg, 143 W.