No. 22-0480, SER Gabriel Devono & The Board of Education of Randolph Co. v. Hon.
[…] Devono engaged in a malicious
“pattern of conduct to cover-up the mistreatment and abuse of students and to create bogus
reasons to discharge [Ms. Arbogast] as punishment for [Ms. Arbogast] informing him of
the wrongdoing of [the pre-K teacher];” (3) Mr. Devono got others to do the same in
furtherance of the termination of Ms. Arbogast’s employment; and (4) Mr. Devono and the
Board terminated her employment in violation of the Whistleblower Act, the Human Rights
Act, and the Board’s policy prohibiting discharge and retaliation for the good faith
reporting of wrongdoing.
8
See W. Va. Code § 6C-1-4(a) (2020) (“A person who alleges that he or she is a
victim of a violation of this article may bring a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within two years after the
occurrence of the alleged violation.”).
3
From those allegations, the majority summarily concludes that Ms. Arbogast
alleges a claim for wrongful discharge in violation of the Whistle-Blower Law under West
Virginia Code § 6C-1-4(a). Despite Ms. Arbogast’s invocation of the Human Rights Act