Arbogast with an administrative remedy for her claims of wrongful and retaliatory 1 Ms. Arbogast satisfies the definition of “employee” found in West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(e)(1) (2023) (“‘Employee’ means any person hired for permanent employment by an employer for a probationary, full- or part-time position.”). 2 See W. Va. Code § 6C-2-2(g) (defining “employer” to mean a “county board of education,” among other entities). 3 See W. Va. Code §§ 6C-2-1 to 8 (“West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Procedure”). 4 Syl. Pt. 1, Daurelle v. Traders Fed.