Filed 6/15/23 Tyler v. CSG Holdings CA CA5
[…] [the movant] failed to carry its burden of proof, the question for the reviewing court is
whether that finding was erroneous as a matter of law.’ ” (Ibid., second brackets added.)
7.
When applying that standard, the question is “ ‘whether the appellant’s evidence was
(1) “uncontradicted and unimpeached” and (2) “of such a character and weight as to leave
no room for a judicial determination that it was insufficient to support a finding.” ’ ”
(Juen, at p. 979.)
II. ENFORCEMENT AS A PARTY TO THE CONTRACT
A. Relevant Law
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 requires trial courts to order arbitration of
a controversy “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence
of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses
to arbitrate such controversy . . . if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists.” (Italics added.) An arbitration agreement must be in writing to be
valid and enforceable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.) Thus, a threshold question in any
motion to compel arbitration is whether the movant is a party to the arbitration agreement
being invoked. (See Cruise v. Kroger Co.