Jose Rosario-Fabregas v. Department of the Army
[…] The Board has previously held that, even if an employee does not specifically mention the FMLA when requesting leave, the requirement to invoke the FMLA may be satisfied as long as the employee presents the agency with sufficient evidence to trigger consideration of his 15 absence under the FMLA. Bowen v. Department of the Navy, 112 M.S.P.R. 607, ¶ 8 (2009), aff’d per curiam, 402 F. App’x 521 (Fed. Cir. 2010). However, this holding appears to be contrary to OPM’s FMLA regulations. Specifically, section 630.1203(b) provides that “[a]n employee must invoke his or her entitlement to FMLA leave” and generally may not invoke that entitlement retroactively. Section 630.1203(h) also states that “[a]n agency may not put an employee on [FMLA] leave and may not subtract leave from an employee’s entitlement to [FMLA leave] unless the agency has obtained confirmation from the employee of his or her intent to invoke entitlement to [FMLA leave].” OPM explained these provisions by stating that, “The requirement that an employee must initiate action to take FMLA leave is consistent with all other Federal leave policies and programs in that the employee is responsible for requesting leave or other time off from work.”