Charles Craddock v. the State of Texas
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Craddock’s motion for new trial on this basis, and this sub-issue is overruled. In the second part of this issue, Craddock contends trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of the mandate when it was not provided by the State in response to Craddock’s article 39.14 discovery request. Specifically, Craddock contends that had trial counsel objected to the introduction to the mandate pursuant to Craddock v. State Page 28 article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the mandate would have been excluded and the State would not have been able to prove the element of the final felony conviction. Under article 39.14, “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of….other tangible things not otherwise privileged that…contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14(a).