RENDERED: JUNE 9, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] acquittal.” Id. at 187 (citation omitted); see Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure
(CR) 50.01.
First-degree sexual abuse is codified in Kentucky Revised Statutes
(KRS) 510.110(1), which provides, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of
sexual abuse in the first degree when:
(d) Being a person in a position of authority or position of
special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, he or she,
regardless of his or her age, subjects a minor who is
less than eighteen (18) years old, with whom he or she
comes into contact as a result of that position, to
sexual contact . . . .
KRS 510.110(1)(d). And, complicity is defined in KRS 502.020, which provides,
in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
....
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of
the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
KRS 502.020(1)(c).
-4-
Relevant to this case, Jason was found guilty of sexual abuse in the
first degree. To be guilty of first-degree sexual abuse, the jury necessarily found
that Jason was in a position of authority or special trust and subjected K.V., a
person less than eighteen years of age, to sexual contact. KRS 510.110(1)(d). So,
to find Katherine guilty of being complicit in Jason’s crime of sexual abuse, there
must be evidence that Katherine, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the
commission of sexual abuse, failed to prevent it despite having the legal duty to do
so. KRS 502.020(1)(c).
In the case sub judice, there was evidence that Katherine did not
report the sexual abuse to authorities when K.V. revealed it to her. And, Katherine