our decision in King v. Dole, 782 F.2d 274, 275–76 (D.C. Cir.
[…] see Weber v. Battista, 494 F.3d 179, 184 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
(citing Ethnic Emps. of the Libr. of Cong. v. Boorstin, 751 F.2d
1405, 1415 n.13 (D.C. Cir. 1985)) (holding 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
16 prohibits retaliation against federal employee invoking Title
VII). Robinson’s appeal was categorized as a “mixed” case
because his removal was appealable to the MSPB under the
CSRA, 5 U.S.C. § 4303(e), and because he asserted that his
removal was motivated, in whole or in part, by discrimination
or by retaliation for his Title VII complaint. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7702(a)(1) (authorizing the MSPB to decide both CSRA and
discrimination claims in a mixed case within 120 days of the
filing of the appeal); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2) (“A mixed
case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that
an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part,
because of discrimination on the basis of race . . . [or] sex.”).
The MSPB assigned Robinson’s appeal to an
administrative law judge (ALJ) who held a two-day hearing
4
before sustaining the agency’s removal action for unacceptable
performance and rejecting Robinson’s Title VII allegations on