In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] objections to transfer were void because they were executed prior to the Tribe receiving notice of
the neglect proceedings pursuant to section 1912 of ICWA (25 U.S.C. § 1912 (2018)). (We note
that the parental objections were made pursuant to section 1911 of ICWA, which provides that a
state court shall transfer a foster care proceeding to the jurisdiction of a requesting tribe, absent
objection by either parent. Id. § 1911(b). We discuss this section in more detail infra ¶¶ 130, 141-
53.) The court examined the language of section 1914 of ICWA, upon which the Tribe relied,
which provides that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement
or termination of parental rights *** [or] the Indian child’s tribe may petition *** to invalidate
such action upon a showing that such action violated [among other things, the notice requirements
of section 1912] of [ICWA].” 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2018). The court stated it was not readily apparent
what Congress meant by “such action,” but it was clear that “such action” “[did] not apply to a