In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 119 We agree with the First District’s analysis and, in the present case, similarly
conclude that the trial court’s September 15, 2022, order began the process of terminating the
minors’ placement with the foster parents. That order vested the foster parents with standing and
the right to intervene.
- 28 -
¶ 120 We further conclude that the foster parents, by filing their “Notice of Party Status,”
sufficiently invoked their right to intervene. The Tribe argues that the foster parents were required
to file a “motion to intervene” but offers as authority for this proposition only section 2-408(a) of
the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2020)), which provides that, “[u]pon
timely application[,] anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when a
statute confers an unconditional right to intervene.” Section 2-408(e) requires that “[a] person
desiring to intervene shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention,
accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file.” Id. § 2-408(e).
¶ 121 We conclude that the foster parents met the requirements of section 2-408 of the
Code of Civil Procedure. Although they titled their filing as a “Notice of Party Status” instead of