In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] pending *** before the parents can object to the requested transfer.” By reaching this conclusion,
the court has again read a condition into the statute that Congress did not put there. Moreover,
neither the court nor the Tribe offer any authority for the existence of such a requirement. ICWA
contains no language that prohibits a parent from recording his or her objection to a transfer prior
to a formal petition for transfer being filed.
¶ 148 Nor does the structure of the statute support the trial court’s finding. The court
found that inclusion of the words “upon the petition of” in section 1911(b) meant that the petition
must be filed before a parent may object. We disagree. The section reads as follows:
“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or
termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within
the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent
objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian
or the Indian child’s tribe[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (2018).
The structure of the statute, in particular the placement of the phrase “absent objection by either
parent” before the words “upon the petition of” suggests that the statute does not contemplate a
petition being filed before an objection may be raised.