In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the
biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 1903(4). An “Indian child’s tribe” is “(a) the
Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership or (b) in the case of
an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian
tribe with which the Indian child has more significant contacts.” Id. § 1903(5).
¶ 130 Section 1911 of ICWA governs “Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings.” Id. § 1911. Section 1911(b) applies when the Indian child does not live on the
reservation of his tribe and provides as follows:
“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or
termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within
the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent
objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian
or the Indian child’s tribe[.]” Id. § 1911(b).
The Illinois Supreme Court has stated, “Under section 1911(b), there is *** a presumption that the
tribal court should hear the case, but transfer to the tribal court is not required where there is [an]