In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent
objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian
or the Indian child’s tribe[.]” Id. § 1911(b).
The Illinois Supreme Court has stated, “Under section 1911(b), there is *** a presumption that the
tribal court should hear the case, but transfer to the tribal court is not required where there is [an]
objection by either parent or where the trial court finds good cause to deny such a transfer.” S.S.,
167 Ill. 2d at 263; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.117 (2022) (“Upon receipt of a transfer petition *** the
State court must transfer the child-custody proceeding unless *** (a) [e]ither parent objects to such
transfer; (b) [t]he Tribal court declines the transfer; or (c) [g]ood cause exists for denying the
- 31 -
transfer.”).
¶ 131 Neither ICWA nor the federal regulations promulgated thereunder by the BIA
define what constitutes “good cause” to deny a transfer. The BIA regulations, however, provide