In re Cal. E. a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] “Notice of Party Status” met the substantive requirements of section 2-408 because it (1) set forth
the grounds for intervention—namely, that the requirements of section 1-5(2)(c) of the Juvenile
Court Act had been satisfied—and (2) was accompanied by the motion they proposed to file—
namely, their motion to stay the transfer order and motion to reconsider.
¶ 122 We further conclude that the foster parents’ filing of their notice of party status and
motion to stay were timely because they were filed within 30 days of the trial court’s order
transferring jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020) (“In all cases tried without a jury,
any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or
a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”).
¶ 123 Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred when it determined that the
foster parents did not have standing to intervene.
- 29 -
¶ 124 Federal regulations promulgated by the BIA regarding ICWA require that “[a]ny