Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company
[…] -11-
                           SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO.

                                    Opinion of the Court



of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.” Anderson, 265 N.C. at

433–34. An appellate court “does not have the right to weigh the evidence and decide

the issue on the basis of its weight. The court’s duty goes no further than to determine

whether the record contains any evidence tending to support the finding.” Id. at 434

(emphasis added); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2021) (“The award of the Industrial

Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. . . .”). In

this regard, the state appellate courts are limited when reviewing opinions and

awards issued by the Commission to determinations of: (1) whether the Commission’s

findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and (2) whether the