Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company
[…] be waived if the Industrial Commission is satisfied that (1) the plaintiff had a

reasonable excuse for not giving such notice, and (2) the employer was not prejudiced

thereby. Id. A claimant is required to substantiate a reasonable excuse for her failure

to comply with the statutory notice requirements. Jones v. Lowe’s Cos., 103 N.C. App.

73, 75 (1991). Furthermore, “[s]ection 97-22 gives the Industrial Commission the

discretion to determine what is or is not a ‘reasonable excuse.’ ” Chavis v. TLC Home

Health Care, 172 N.C. App. 366, 377 (2005) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (“[U]nless

reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission . . .”

(alterations in original) (emphasis omitted))), app. dismissed, 360 N.C. 288 (2006).

The Court of Appeals has cogently defined “reasonable excuse” to “include a belief


                                         -17-
                         SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO.