Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company
[…] N.C. 458, 481 (1979).4

       The Commission’s conclusion in the instant case that defendant-employer was

not prejudiced by plaintiff’s failure to comply with the statutory written notice

requirement is supported by the agency’s findings which we deem to be consistent

with our stated view in this area of law. The purposes of the notice requirement have

been determined to be vindicated despite lack of timely written notice when a plaintiff

received appropriate medical care and the defendant-employer “had immediate,



       3   This assignment of the burden of proof conforms to N.C.G.S. § 97-23, which expressly
assigns the burden of proving prejudice to employer-defendants on the issue of inadequate or
defective notice. N.C.G.S. § 97-23 (2021) (“No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar
to compensation unless the employer shall prove that his interest was prejudiced thereby. . .
.”); see also Gregory v. W.A. Brown & Sons, 363 N.C. 750, 757 (2010) (discussing section 97-
23).
         4 We disavow any indication by the Court of Appeals that an injured worker’s failure

to provide written notice to the defendant-employer for a period of at least 471 days is per se