Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the Pacific Reporter.
[…] dismiss the Braggs’ encroachment claims, asserting that the driveway and stone wall in
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
1
The assignment of a legal claim conveys a “proprietary right to a debt,
money, or thing that can be recovered through a lawsuit” and may include tort claims.
Dapo v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child’s Servs., 509 P.3d 376, 383
(Alaska 2022). Most legal claims are assignable, and Teslow does not dispute that Cox
made a valid assignment of the claims. Id.
2
AS 09.45.730, Alaska’s timber trespass statute, provides that “[a] person
who without lawful authority cuts down, girdles, or otherwise injures or removes a tree,
timber, or a shrub on . . . the land of another person . . . is liable to the owner of that
land . . . for treble the amount of damages that may be assessed in a civil action.”
-3- 7661
question had existed since 1969 and 1986, respectively, and were covered by a properly
recorded easement.
Teslow also sought to dismiss the Braggs’ timber trespass claim. First, he
argued that because the Braggs purchased the property “as-is,” the Braggs knew or