People v. Arnold
[…] or where the successive petition with supporting documentation is insufficient to justify further

proceedings. Green, 2022 IL App (1st) 200749, ¶ 26.

¶ 17    Here, defendant has previously made various challenges to her sentence on a motion to

reconsider sentence, on direct appeal, her initial postconviction petition, and in her third petition

for relief from judgment. However, she has never raised a challenge to her 80-year sentence under

the eighth amendment or proportionate penalties clause standards. Section 122-3 of the Act

specifically states that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the

original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020). Accordingly,



                                                  -6-
No. 1-21-0901


defendant’s proposed constitutional challenges to her sentence set forth in her successive

postconviction petition are subject to statutory waiver.