NUMBER 13-23-00040-CV
[…] notice. In addition, we explained that the District Court Clerk informed the Clerk of this
Court that there were no signed orders or judgments memorializing the trial court’s
October 24, 2022 oral pronouncement of its ruling. Accordingly, we dismissed appellant’s
first appeal for want of jurisdiction as we were required to do. See id.
When a de novo hearing of a parental termination case has been held in the
referring court, a signed order or judgment by the referring court is required to invoke the
jurisdiction of this Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.016(b). Absent exceptions not
applicable to this case, “the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is
the controlling date for purposes of appeal.” See id. § 201.016(b), (c). The referring trial
court signed its “Order as to [appellant’s] De Novo Trial” on November 8, 2022. In this
order, the trial court expressed the following:
On October 24, 2022, afier reviewing all the evidence, to include the zoom