NUMBER 13-23-00040-CV
[…] Chacon, 222
S.W.3d 909, 913 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2007, no pet.)). However, there is nothing in the
statute that precludes a party from requesting review of all issues that were raised in the
trial on the merits. See In re L.R., 324 S.W.3d 885, 890 n.5 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, orig.
proceeding) (construing a request for de novo hearing as raising all issues). “Witnesses
may only be presented on the specified issues, but the referring [trial] court may also
consider the record from the associate judge sua sponte.” In re A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d at
280 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(c)). “Participation in, or waiver of, a de novo
hearing is without prejudice to ‘the right of a party to file a motion for new trial, motion for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or other post-trial motion.’” Id. (citing TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 201.015(h)). “In short, a de novo hearing is not an entirely new and
independent action, but instead, is an extension of the original trial on the merits.” Id.
In this case, the associate judge’s order of termination specifically found by clear