Supreme Court of Texas
[…] See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d
802, 825 (Tex. 2005) (“The standards for taking any case from the jury
should be the same, no matter what motion is used.”). Regardless of the
procedural context, to ask “[w]hether the proof establishes as a matter
of law that there is no genuine issue of fact” is to ask a question of law,
which means that review of the denial of a responsible-third-party
designation is de novo. Ham v. Equity Residential Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
Corp., 315 S.W.3d 627, 631 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied).
21 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(l) (“After adequate
time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible
third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person
is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The
court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient
evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s
responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.”) (emphasis added), with
TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i) (“After adequate time for discovery, a party without
presenting summary judgment evidence may move for summary judgment on
the ground that there is no evidence of one or more essential elements of a claim