Supreme Court of Texas
[…] death more likely because the New Prime truck was the but-for cause of
the Vasquez van’s crash. Had the New Prime truck not been jackknifed
in the left lane, Chohan contends, the Vasquez van could have safely
avoided the overturned ATG truck by travelling in the left lane.
The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision to exclude
ATG, reasoning that the Vasquez van’s involvement in the crash was
solely attributable to Gregory’s negligence. 615 S.W.3d at 299.
“A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible
third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). “After adequate
time for discovery, a party may move to strike . . . on the ground that
there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any
portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.” Id. § 33.004(l).
Then, the burden shifts to the designating party to “produce[] sufficient
20 We do not consider this objection in depth because the record contains
a police report demonstrating that the driver of the truck was also the owner
of ATG Transportation.