Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Department should be appointed the children’s sole managing conservator.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Because the trial court did not order termination of Father’s parental rights, the Texas
Family Code required it to “render any order in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 161.205. The appointment of the child’s parent as managing conservator is presumed to be
in the child’s best interest. See, e.g., In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000). This
presumption is codified in section 153.131(a) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “a
parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator” of a child “unless the court finds that
appointment of the parent . . . would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment
would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). “This statute thus requires the nonparent to offer evidence of specific
actions or omissions of the parent that demonstrate an award of custody to the parent would result
in physical or emotional harm to the child.” Lewelling v.