Sajjadi v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/3
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subds. (a) & (b); Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.) The Act defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical . . . needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)-(4).) “[T]he Legislature intended the Elder Abuse Act to sanction only egregious acts of misconduct distinct from professional negligence.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v.