Filed 6/20/23 Sajjadi v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/3
[…] 2
disputes. It also stated that any dispute between Mahmood and
RCBH or any of its employees relating to the provision of care,
treatment or services to Mahmood at RCBH, including any action
for injury or death arising from negligence, intentional tort
and/or statutory causes of action would be determined by
arbitration. The agreement further provided that it is binding on
all parties, including representatives, executors, family members,
and heirs who bring any claims individually or in a
representative capacity. On the signature page, there was a
statement pursuant to section 1295, subdivision (b), that
provided: “NOTICE: By signing this contract you are agreeing to
have any issue of medical malpractice decided by neutral
arbitration and you are giving up your right to a jury or court
trial.” (All caps removed.)
In September 2020, Mahmood was transferred to Cedars-
Sinai, where doctors diagnosed him with “acute renal failure
likely due to dehydration.” Mahmood later developed a
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection. He