Filed 6/20/23 Sajjadi v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/3
[…] The Elder Abuse Act provides for heightened remedies
when the decedent’s successor in interest proves, by clear and
convincing evidence, that—as relevant here—the defendant
is liable for “neglect” and “has been guilty of recklessness,
oppression, fraud, or malice.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657,
subds. (a) & (b); Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.)
The Act defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person
having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree
of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes,
but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist
in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or
shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical . . .
needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety
hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.”
(Id., subd. (b)(1)-(4).) “[T]he Legislature intended the Elder
Abuse Act to sanction only egregious acts of misconduct distinct
from professional negligence.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior
Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 784.)
The statutory rule permitting recovery under the Elder