S23A0200. GREENE v. THE STATE.
[…] with “four door[s].” Brownlow observed that Greene was “a little off
18
that day, kind of fidgety, looking around,” and stayed at the party
for “maybe ten minutes at the most.”
1. On appeal, Greene contends that the evidence was
insufficient to support his conviction for malice murder under OCGA
§ 16-5-1 (a).9 See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SCt 2781,
61 LE2d 560) (1979). Greene also contends that his conviction was
based solely on circumstantial evidence and that the State failed to
exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Lee was the person who
killed Bryant by strangling her. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant
a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not
only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude
every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
accused.”). Pretermitting whether Greene’s convictions were based
solely on circumstantial evidence, we disagree that the evidence was
insufficient to support Greene’s conviction for malice murder as a
matter of constitutional due process or under OCGA § 24-14-6.