S23A0200. GREENE v. THE STATE.
[…] exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Lee was the person who
killed Bryant by strangling her. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant
a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not
only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude
every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
accused.”). Pretermitting whether Greene’s convictions were based
solely on circumstantial evidence, we disagree that the evidence was
insufficient to support Greene’s conviction for malice murder as a
matter of constitutional due process or under OCGA § 24-14-6.
9 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of
murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or
implied, causes the death of another human being.”
19
When evaluating challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence
as a matter of constitutional due process, “the relevant question is
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the