S23A0200. GREENE v. THE STATE.
[…] intent is established when the prior act was committed with the
same state of mind as the charged crime.” Hood, 309 Ga. at 500 (2)
(“Here, the states of mind required for the charged offenses of
aggravated assault, aggravated battery, and armed robbery were
the same as the states of mind required for the uncharged DeKalb
County incident, which could constitute robbery, aggravated
assault, and aggravated battery. Therefore, the trial court did not
err by ruling that the other acts evidence was relevant to a matter
other than Hood’s character – her intent.”). Phrased another way,
13 Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (3), “[a] person commits the offense
of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: . . . [w]ith any object, device, or
instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or
actually does result in strangulation . . . .”
36
“evidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally is
relevant to show . . . that the same defendant committed a similar
act with the same sort of intent.” Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 72 (2)
(786 SE2d 633) (2016). See also Booth, 301 Ga. at 682-683 (3)