S23A0200. GREENE v. THE STATE.
[…] other than proving Greene’s intent. See Tiraboschi, 312 Ga. at 200
(2) (“We need not decide whether this evidence was erroneously
45
admitted, because any such error was harmless.”). Therefore, this
contention fails.
4. Greene next contends that the trial court erred by admitting
autopsy photographs into evidence that were overly graphic and
unduly prejudicial. We see no merit to this contention.
“[W]e generally evaluate the admissibility of autopsy
photographs under OCGA §§ 24-4-401, 24-4-402, and 24-4-403.”
Mitchell v. State, 307 Ga. 855, 863 (3) (b) (838 SE2d 847) (2020).
Pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence
shall be admissible[.]” To evaluate relevancy, this Court
relies on OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant
evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less
probable than it would be without the evidence.”
However, relevant evidence may be excluded
under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) if its probative value
is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury
or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or