S23A0200. GREENE v. THE STATE.
[…] burden under the third part of the test to show that he committed
the other acts against Clark and Pirkle. Therefore, we need only
examine the first and second parts of the test to determine whether
the other-acts evidence was relevant to an issue other than Greene’s
character and whether the probative value of the evidence was
“substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice.” Hood, 309 Ga. at
499 (2).
To determine whether evidence is “relevant to an issue in the
case other than the defendant’s character,” Kirby v. State, 304 Ga.
33
472, 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018), we apply OCGA § 24-4-401,
which defines “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s] any
tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to
the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-401. Greene argues
that relevance can only be established in this context where the
other act was committed with the same state of mind as the charged
crimes. Greene further argues that, because the intent required for