Blocker v. State
[…] The trial evidence also supported the jury’s findings as to the second and fourth elements of the Gang Act charge — that Appellant was associated with a gang and that he committed the underlying crimes to further the gang’s interests. See Dunn, 312 Ga. at 474 (1). A gang association can be established by proof that the defendant was “employed by” a gang or was otherwise “associated with” it. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of [an enumerated offense].” (emphasis supplied)). Further, a “nexus between the 18 [criminal] act and the intent to further street gang activity . . . . can be established by proof of the defendant’s association with a gang and participation in its activities before and during the crimes charged.”