2023 WI 52
[…] an element which the other does not require." Id. Offenses are
not identical in fact if a conviction for each offense requires
proof of an additional fact that conviction for the other
offenses does not, or if they are different in nature or
separated in time. Schultz, 390 Wis. 2d 570, ¶22. This test is
rather straightforward to apply, but a particular aspect of
Wisconsin law illustrates that the application of the test is
not without nuance.
¶84 In Wisconsin the State may move to amend the
information to conform to the evidence produced at trial. Wis.
Stat. § 971.29(2).6 Although the statute requires that any such
amendment not prejudice the defendant, the State's ability to
amend the information is fairly broad. "When an amendment to
the charging document does not change the crime charged, and
6 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) provides:
At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the
complaint, indictment or information to conform to the
proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the
defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed
amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the
relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the
trial.
9
No. 2020AP2012-CR.awb
when the alleged offense is the same and results from the same
transaction, there is no prejudice to the defendant." State v.
DeRango, 229 Wis. 2d 1, 26, 599 N.W.2d 27 (Ct. App. 1999). But
this does not mean that an amendment cannot vastly expand the