2023 WI 52
[…] one offense does not require proof of any fact in addition to
those which must be proved for the other offense." State v.
Ziegler, 2012 WI 73, ¶60, 342 Wis. 2d 256, 816 N.W.2d 238.
27
No. 2020AP2012-CR
Offenses "are not identical in fact if the acts allegedly
committed are sufficiently different in fact to demonstrate that
separate crimes have been committed." Id.
¶47 In the present prosecution, counts 3 and 5 through 9
are not identical in law to an offense in Killian's first
prosecution. Those counts allege Killian committed incest
against Ashley contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.06. To prove
incest, the State must show the defendant "kn[ew] [the child
victim] is related, either by blood or adoption, and the child
is related in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin."
§ 948.06. The crime of repeated sexual assault of a child under
Wis. Stat. § 948.025, charged in the first case, contains no
similar element. The crime of incest also requires proof that
the victim "ha[d] not attained the age of 18 years." Wis. Stat.
§ 948.01(1) (defining "child").