United States v. Colotti
[…] 1986). Defendants who plan to or endeavor to obtain the property of another

(without succeeding in obtaining the property) are perhaps guilty of conspiring to

commit larceny by extortion, or of attempt to do so, but not the crime of larceny

by extortion. See People v. Teal, 89 N.E. 1086, 1092 (N.Y. 1909) (Haight, J., dissenting)

(observing that “a person could be convicted of an attempt to commit larceny

when there is no property to steal”).

         Finally, another section of the statute sets forth the pleading requirements

for a charge of larceny by extortion. See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.45. That section

provides:

         1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from
            the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so
            specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for
            larceny is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the
            nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged
            without designating the particular way or manner in which such
            property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.

         2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as
            defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment,
            information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by



                                           18
21-932 (L)
U.S. v. Colotti

             extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be
             supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion.
Id.

                                            B

         The petitioners argue that New York larceny by extortion is not divisible as

between extortion committed by threat of physical injury to a person, N.Y. Penal