United States v. Colotti
[…] 20
21-932 (L)
U.S. v. Colotti

and extortion by instilling fear of ‘damage to property,’ as described in subsection

(ii) of § 155.05(2)(e), are divisible with respect to each other.” Appellants’ Br. at 46–

47. To find that the defendants violated § 155.40, the jury was not required to

specify whether the defendants threatened to cause physical injury, cause damage

to property, or abuse a position as a public servant in committing larceny. This

structure, petitioners argue, means that § 155.40 is indivisible and therefore the

categorical approach applies.

         We are not convinced, because § 155.40 must be read in conjunction with

§ 155.45, which provides:

         1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the
            person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so specify. In
            all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for larceny is
            sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or
            value required for the commission of the crime charged without
            designating the particular way or manner in which such property was
            stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.

         2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as
            defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment,
            information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by
            extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be supported by
            proof establishing larceny by extortion.

N.Y. Penal Law § 155.45 (emphases added). This New York pleading requirement

for extortionate larceny, unlike some other forms of larceny, necessitates



                                            21
21-932 (L)
U.S. v. Colotti

identification of the theory under which the property was stolen. This showing

would not be necessary if the statute were indivisible. The fair inference of the

requirement that a charge of larceny by extortion “must be supported by proof

establishing larceny by extortion” is that the facts establishing the particular

charged form of extortion – thus, facts that would differentiate violations of

subclauses (a), (b), and (c) of § 155.40(2) from one another – are an element and

must be found by the jury. The facts constituting the extortion would make clear