United States v. Colotti
[…] statute is divisible. We conclude that it is. We further conclude that at least one of

the offenses set forth in the statute constitutes a crime of violence.

                                          A

         We begin by laying out the structure of the New York laws defining larceny

by extortion. The statutes setting forth the crime of larceny by extortion under New

York law set forth alternative offenses, each of which is a form of larceny by

extortion, some of which necessarily require the use of force, and some of which

do not. Subdivision 1 of N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05 provides that “a person steals

property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or

to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes,

obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Subdivision 2 then

defines larceny to include “a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of

another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section,



                                          15
21-932 (L)
U.S. v. Colotti

committed in any of the following ways.” Section 155.05(2)(e) defines obtaining

property by extortion as follows:

         A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another
         person to deliver property to himself or to a third person by means of
         instilling a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another
         will:

         (i) Cause physical injury to some person in the future; or
         (ii) Cause damage to property; or
         (iii) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or
         (iv) Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be
         instituted against him; or
         (v) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false,
         tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or
         (vi) Cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious
         to some person’s business; except that such a threat shall not be deemed
         extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the
         group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or
         (vii) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information
         with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or
         (viii) Use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act
         within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an
         official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or
         (ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the
         actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect
         to his health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation
         or personal relationships.

N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(2)(e). Section 155.40 then references several of the acts

from the list in § 155.05(2)(e) to define second degree grand larceny by extortion:

         A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals
         property and when: . . . .