Taylor v. McDonough
[…] While the government cannot “be expected to ensure that every bit of informal advice given by its agents in [a complex administrative] program will be sufficiently reliable,” Heckler, 467 U.S. at 64, and § 6303 may not be violated when agency employees fail to perform the duties imposed on them by the agency, it is surely violated when the agency as a matter of official policy fails to comply with its own statutory obligations. Congress’s notice requirements bear the hallmarks of an enforceable provision. Under § 6303, “[t]he Secretary Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 72 Filed: 06/15/2023 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH 14 shall distribute full information to eligible veterans” about the services they are owed, and “shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance . . . to . . . veterans . . . in the preparation and presentation of claims under laws administered by the [VA].” § 6303(c)(1)(A), (d) (emphasis added). Congress gave particular attention to the VA’s official communications with veterans, providing that the VA “shall by letter advise each veteran at the time of the veteran’s discharge or release from active . . . service (or as soon as possible after such discharge or release) of all benefits and services under laws administered by the [VA] for which the veteran may be eligible.” § 6303(b) (emphasis added).