Taylor v. McDonough
[…] Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 61 Filed: 06/15/2023 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH 3 nature of his disability despite the government’s contention that Mr. Taylor could have filed a skeletal claim without disclosing confidential information. In June 2006, the government informed Mr. Taylor that he was free to disclose his Edgewood-related disabilities, and then in February 2007 he did so. The Board of Veterans Appeals (“Board”) found that under the statute he could not receive benefits before 2007 because § 5110(a)(1) provides that “the effective date of an award based on an initial claim, or a supplemental claim, of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” Under that provision, the Board concluded that Mr. Taylor’s benefits were limited to the date of the receipt of his application in February 2007. II Before the en banc court, Mr.