Taylor v. McDonough
[…] Id. § 6301(a). Mr. Taylor refers to § 6301, but if, as we con- clude, even the directive of § 6303 cannot help him here, Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 25 Filed: 06/15/2023 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH 25 the mere statement of purpose cannot do so either, so we limit our discussion to § 6303. 6 Section 6303(b) (originally § 241(1), later § 7722(b)) states that VA “shall by letter advise each veteran at the time of the veteran’s discharge . . . from active military . . . service (or as soon as possible after such discharge . . . ) of all benefits and services under laws administered by [VA] for which the veteran may be eligible.” 38 U.S.C. § 6303(b). Subsection (c) (originally § 241(2), later § 7722(c)) provides that VA “shall distribute full information to eligible veter- ans . . . regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Secretary.” Id. § 6303(c)(1)(A).