Taylor v. McDonough
[…] See 38 U.S.C. Table of Contents (1994). Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 31 Filed: 06/15/2023 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH 31 duties of § 6303. We give weight to this fact without the need to make it dispositive. Recognizing such a link now, moreover, would raise a serious issue of possible inconsistency with the congres- sional judgment that has long limited to claimants (in con- trast to the broad class of mere potential future claimants) the enforceable duty to assist stated in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. That provision requires VA to, among other things, “make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evi- dence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1). It traces back to the 1988 enactment of 38 U.S.C. § 3007(a) (1988) (“The Administrator shall as- sist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.”), see Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100- 687, div. A, tit.