Taylor v. McDonough
[…] And it is further supported by the characterization of § 5110’s limits in Arellano. As we have noted, it is undisputed that § 5110 bars the pre-February 28, 2007 effective date that Mr. Taylor seeks, see Taylor Panel Opening Br. at 12–13; Sec’y En Banc Re- sponse Br. at 30, because VA received his benefits claim on February 28, 2007, more than one year after Mr. Taylor’s Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 22 Filed: 06/15/2023 22 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH date of discharge, September 6, 1971, J.A. 28, 38. The § 5110(b)(1) exception is inapplicable. No other § 5110 ex- ception is invoked. And § 5110(a)(1)’s general rule—that “the effective date of an award . . . of compensation . . . shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application there- for”—therefore governs. Mr. Taylor has not identified any provision (and we are aware of none) in which Congress has turned equitable-es- toppel standards into statutory standards that could alter the results required by the § 5110 provisions for determin- ing an effective date.