Taylor v. McDonough
[…] (cleaned up)). We therefore hold that, under Richmond, equitable es- toppel is not available to override the claim-filing effective- date limits of § 5110. IV In the supplemental brief he submitted after the Su- preme Court decided Arellano, Mr. Taylor invoked what is now 38 U.S.C. § 6303 to support his request for an effective date earlier than the date allowed by § 5110. Taylor En Banc Supp. Br. at 4–7. Section 6303, entitled “outreach services,” is part of a group of provisions for an “outreach services program,” 38 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6308, constituting chapter 63 of Title 38. That group begins, in § 6301, with a general statement of purpose of the outreach services pro- gram “authorized” in what follows—to ensure that all vet- erans “are provided timely and appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for and obtaining” VA benefits and services and to “charg[e] [VA] with the affirm- ative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible de- pendents and providing them with such services.” Id. § 6301(a). Mr.