2 TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH
[…] erans “are provided timely and appropriate assistance to
aid and encourage them in applying for and obtaining” VA
benefits and services and to “charg[e] [VA] with the affirm-
ative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible de-
pendents and providing them with such services.” Id.
§ 6301(a). Mr. Taylor refers to § 6301, but if, as we con-
clude, even the directive of § 6303 cannot help him here,
Case: 19-2211 Document: 104 Page: 25 Filed: 06/15/2023
TAYLOR v. MCDONOUGH 25
the mere statement of purpose cannot do so either, so we
limit our discussion to § 6303. 6
Section 6303(b) (originally § 241(1), later § 7722(b))
states that VA “shall by letter advise each veteran at the
time of the veteran’s discharge . . . from active military . . .
service (or as soon as possible after such discharge . . . ) of
all benefits and services under laws administered by [VA]
for which the veteran may be eligible.” 38 U.S.C. § 6303(b).
Subsection (c) (originally § 241(2), later § 7722(c)) provides
that VA “shall distribute full information to eligible veter-
ans . . . regarding all benefits and services to which they
may be entitled under laws administered by the Secretary.”
Id. § 6303(c)(1)(A). Subsection (d) (originally § 241(3), later
§ 7722(d)) states that VA “shall provide, to the maximum
extent possible, aid and assistance (including personal in-
terviews) to . . . veterans . . . with respect to subsections (b)