THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] previously been adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for second-degree burglary, a
weapons charge, and shoplifting. The plea court sentenced him to fifteen years in
prison for first-degree burglary 6 and ten years for armed robbery, 7 to run
concurrently.
Following his sentencing, Jones did not pursue a direct appeal. However, on
April 14, 2017, Jones simultaneously filed identical applications for PCR in
Dorchester County and Charleston County. In these applications, Jones sought to
4
First-degree burglary is exempt from the classification system. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-1-10(D) (2015 & Supp. 2021).
5
In both the 2010 and 2021 version, the subsection allows for remand to the family
court at the discretion of the solicitor.
6
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2015) ("Burglary in the first degree is a felony
punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until
death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less
than fifteen years." (emphasis added)).
7
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) ("A person who commits robbery while
armed . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a
mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part