THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] In these applications, Jones sought to
4
First-degree burglary is exempt from the classification system. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-1-10(D) (2015 & Supp. 2021).
5
In both the 2010 and 2021 version, the subsection allows for remand to the family
court at the discretion of the solicitor.
6
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2015) ("Burglary in the first degree is a felony
punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until
death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less
than fifteen years." (emphasis added)).
7
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) ("A person who commits robbery while
armed . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a
mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part
of which may be suspended or probation granted." (emphasis added)).
vacate his pleas. By order dated June 22, 2017, a circuit court judge granted Jones's
motion to merge the applications into one action for PCR.
Jones raised two arguments in his PCR application. First, Jones alleged his