THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Because Jones appeals the PCR court's order of dismissal, we must consider
whether Jones brings a cognizable PCR claim in his application and whether
subsection 63-19-20(1) is constitutional.
A. Cognizable PCR Claim
The PCR court characterized Jones's constitutional claim as a trial court error,
not cognizable for PCR. We conclude the PCR court erred in this holding.
A person who has been convicted of a crime can initiate a PCR proceeding
when he alleges his conviction or sentence violated either the United States
Constitution or South Carolina Constitution. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(A)(1)
(2014) ("Persons who may institute proceeding; exclusiveness of remedy. (A) Any
person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the
United States or the Constitution or laws of this State.").
In Simmons v. State, this Court indirectly distinguished constitutional PCR
claims and claims that the parties could have addressed before trial, during trial, or
on direct appeal. 264 S.C. 417, 423, 215 S.E.2d 883, 885 (1975) ("Errors in a