THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] (establishing procedures for the management and disposition of motions for
resentencing filed pursuant to Aiken).
We begin by examining the jurisdiction of the family court and the operational
effect of subsection 63-19-20(1). The family court has exclusive jurisdiction over a
child "who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local
law." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510(A)(1)(d) (2010). In general, a "child" or
"juvenile" is defined as "a person less than seventeen years of age," according to the
provision at the time of Jones's sentencing. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-20(1)
(2010). However, the General Assembly expressly excluded from this definition "a
person sixteen years of age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony
as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of
imprisonment of fifteen years or more." Id. (emphasis added). Because Jones did
not meet the definition of a "child" or "juvenile," he was subject to the jurisdiction
of the circuit court rather than the family court.
Further, in our view, subsection 63-19-20(1) operates as a definitional statute,