Az Petition Partners LLC v. Hon. thompson/state
[…] plausible to do so, as a matter of separation of powers, we cannot rewrite
statutes. Ariz. Const. art. 3 (establishing that the departments of
government “shall be separate and distinct, and no one of such departments
shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others”); In re
Nickolas S., 226 Ariz. 182, 186 ¶ 18 (2011) (rewriting a statute would “invade
the legislature’s domain”).          The legislature included a mens rea
requirement in other provisions of the section in which this provision
appears. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 19-114.01 (“Any person who knowingly gives or
receives money or any other thing of value for signing an initiative or
referendum petition, excluding payments made to a person for circulating
such petition, is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)). It did
not do so here, and we therefore must conclude that the legislature intended
to enact the provision without such a requirement. See DePierre v. United