2023 IL App (1st) 221110-U
[…] supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Finally, this court
reviews the judgment, not the reasoning, of the trial court, and we may affirm on any grounds in
the record, regardless of whether the trial court relied on those grounds or whether the trial court’s
reasoning was correct. Vulpitta v. Walsh Construction Co., 2016 IL App (1st) 152203, ¶ 22 (citing
Leonardi v. Loyola University of Chicago, 168 Ill. 2d 83, 97 (1995)). We review de novo the
dismissal of a cause of action under section 2-619. Id.
¶ 19 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code sets forth the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
actions. That section states in part as follows:
6
No. 1-22-1110
“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise
*** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the
performance of professional services *** must be commenced
within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
reasonably should have known of the injury.” 735 ILCS 5/13-
214.3(b) (West 2020).
In addition, with certain exceptions not relevant here, section 13-214.3(c) sets forth the period of
repose for legal malpractice actions and provides in relevant part that “an action described in
subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the
act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2020).
¶ 20 Plaintiff’s complaint alleged, in essence, tortious conduct on the part of defendants
regarding their provision of legal services and that he was a “known” (i.e., intended) third-party
beneficiary of those services.