People v. Thompson
[…] sixth amendment and the due process clause of the federal constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI,

XIV; Klopfer v. North Carolina, 386 U.S. 213 (1967)), and by article I, section 8, of our state

constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8 (‘In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the

right *** to have a speedy public trial ***.’)).” People v. Mayfield, 2023 IL 128092, ¶ 18. The

legislature has conferred an additional speedy trial right in section 103-5 of the Code, which

specifies time periods within which an accused must be brought to trial. Id. ¶ 19; see 725 ILCS

5/103-5 (West 2020). Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 sets forth the

calculation for the speedy trial term for incarcerated individuals as follows:

                       “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried

                by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken

                into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for

                fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act ***. Delay shall be

                considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay

                by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”

                725 ILCS 103-5(a) (West 2020).

¶ 40   “The 120-day period in which a defendant must be tried runs during that time, but the

period is tolled during any time when the defendant causes, contributes to, or otherwise agrees to

a delay.”