Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ
[…] Onysko 15. We note that even if Friends is correct that the Executive Director is governed, under prior agency precedent, by the same standards of review as appellate courts, the Executive Director would have nonetheless been required to review the challenged factual findings for clear error either in place of or in addition to the substantial evidence standard of section 63G-4-403(4)(g). Section 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(ii)—which also governs judicial review of a dispositive agency action under that chapter—requires appellate courts to “uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.” Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2019).