Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ
[…] Concerning the latter argument, the Director asserted that the Geertsen claim was untimely because (a) it was not raised during the public comment period, as required by Utah law, see Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5(4)(a) (“If a public comment period was provided during the permit application process . . . , a person who challenges an order or determination may only raise an issue or argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that . . . the person raised during the public comment period[.]”) and (b) Friends raised it for the first time in its brief and did not include it in its petition for review, in contravention of the applicable rule, see Utah Admin. Code R305-7-213(1)(f) (“Matters not raised in the petition may not be raised in the opening brief.”).