Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ
[…] Specifically, Friends contends that “the Director offered no record evidence in support of his decision not to require PPR to demonstrate that its monitoring system would adequately detect potential leaks” and in support of the Director’s “disregard of the Division’s statements that three wells were not enough given the size of” Cell 1A. See Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-108(9)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (stating that “the Director may not approve a . . . waste operation plan” without “evidence that the transfer, treatment, or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste will not be done in a manner that may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality, an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment”).