affirmed Hall’s death sentence. State v. Hall, 163 Idaho 744, 419 P.3d 1042 (2018).
[…] See Perry, 150 Idaho at 230, 245 P.3d
at 982 (“[A] necessary predicate to the application of the doctrine is finding more than one error.”).
4. The substantive claims
Finally, while Hall concedes the district court appropriately dismissed his substantive
claims pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-2719 because the claims were untimely, Hall requests
that this Court consider the claims “in an act of grace.” The State responds that Hall has “fail[ed]
to support his request with argument or authority” and further asserts that the claims are time-
barred under section 19-2719.
This Court will not consider Hall’s untimely substantive claims. Idaho Code section 19-
2719(5) provides:
If the defendant fails to apply for relief as provided in this section and within the
time limits specified, he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as
were known, or reasonably should have been known. The courts of Idaho shall have
no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant
any such relief.
I.C. § 19-2719(5) (italics added). In enacting section 19-2719, the Legislature specifically forbade
state courts from considering time-barred claims for post-conviction relief. Id. Hall has not
provided any authority to the contrary. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Hall’s