IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Paul, 616 P.2d 707, 712 (Wyo. 1980), and Warren v. Warren, 361 P.2d 525,
526 (Wyo. 1961)). Nevertheless, we will find an abuse of discretion when “‘the property
disposition shocks the conscience of this [C]ourt and appears to be so unfair and inequitable
that reasonable people cannot abide it.’” Innes v. Innes, 2021 WY 137, ¶ 16, 500 P.3d 259,
262 (Wyo. 2021) (quoting Malli v. Malli, 2020 WY 42, ¶ 14, 460 P.3d 245, 249 (Wyo.
2020), and Long v. Long, 2018 WY 26, ¶ 22, 413 P.3d 117, 125 (Wyo. 2018)).
[¶43] The disposition of marital property in a divorce is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2021) which states:
[I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition
of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable,
having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the
condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party
through whom the property was acquired and the burdens
imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and
children.
There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory
considerations when making a property division.” Malli, ¶ 16, 460 P.3d at 249 (citations
omitted). “The district court may also properly consider the short duration of a marriage