In re A.R. CA4/2
[…] (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 1060, 1069.) The duty of inquiry under state law comes from

section 224.2, subdivision (b). The plain language of section 224.2, subdivision (b),

provides that if a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare

department pursuant to section 306, there is a duty to inquire of extended relatives about

Indian ancestry. “ ‘ “[I]f the statutory language is not ambiguous, then we presume the

Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the language governs.” ’ ”

(Melissa R. v. Superior Court (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 816, 822.)

       Section 306 provides, “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in

an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while

acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the juvenile

court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following:

       “(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child

who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer.


                                              11
          “(2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who

has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the

social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or

(g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child

has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual

abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or

safety.

          “(b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department

shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.”

          Section 340, subdivision (a) provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the

juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing

on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing