In re A.R. CA4/2
[…] dependency proceeding is an Indian child. [Citation.] Federal regulations implementing

ICWA, however, require that state courts “ask each participant in an emergency or

voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has

reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” . . . [¶] . . . “ICWA provides that states

may provide ‘a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian

custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under’ ICWA.” (In re J.S. (2021)

62 Cal.App.5th 678, 685.)

       Pursuant to California law, section 224.2, subdivision (a), provides, “The court,

county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and

continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or

602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins

with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child

abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian

child.” Subdivision (b) of section 224.2 provides, “If a child is placed into the temporary

custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation

department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation