In re A.R. CA4/2
[…] has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the

social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or

(g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child

has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual

abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or

safety.

          “(b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department

shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.”

          Section 340, subdivision (a) provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the

juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing

on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing

in the matter of the minor and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her

home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever

a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement, a protective

custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.” Section 340, subdivision

(d)(2) provides “Nothing in this section is intended to limit a social worker from taking

into and maintaining temporary custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of

subdivision (a) of Section 306.”

          In his concurring opinion in In re Adrian L. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342 (Adrian

L.), a case involving a child being placed into protective custody pursuant to section 340,




                                               12