People v. Smith
[…] People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2007). ¶ 18 “Section 2-1401 of the Code constitutes a comprehensive statutory procedure authorizing a trial court to vacate or modify a final order or judgment in civil and criminal proceedings.” People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 28. “Relief under section 2-1401 is predicated upon proof, by a preponderance of evidence, of a defense or claim that would have precluded entry of the judgment in the original action and diligence in both discovering the defense or claim and presenting the petition.” Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7-8. Generally, a section 2- 1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2020). However, “[t]ime during which *** the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” Id. Further, the general two-year deadline does not apply to a petition seeking relief from a void judgment.