2023 IL App (1st) 201331-U
[…] required by the” State Police. 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2018). Defendant does not dispute that his
certified military conviction, including the particular allegations to which he pled guilty and for
which he was sentenced, shows he is a sex offender under the Act. Id. § 2(A)(1)(a), (C).
¶ 34 Section 3(a)(1) provides that a sex offender who “resides or is temporarily domiciled for a
period of time of 3 or more days” in the City of Chicago must register at a fixed location designated
by the Superintendent of the Chicago Police Department. Id. § 3(a)(1). Section 3(b) provides that
a sex offender, “regardless of any initial, prior, or other registration, shall, within 3 days of ***
- 11 -
No. 1-20-1331
establishing a residence *** or temporary domicile in any county, register in person as set forth in
subsection (a).” Id. § 3(b). For purposes of the Act, “the place of residence or temporary domicile
is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of
3 or more days during any calendar year.” Id. § 3(a).
¶ 35 The evidence was sufficient to prove defendant guilty of violating the Act. Gonzalez’s
testimony that defendant had a bedroom and lived at the 16th Street home, the fact that defendant