2023 IL App (1st) 201331-U
[…] sex offender who “resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 3 or more days” in a
municipality must register with the municipal police. 730 ILCS 150/3(a)(1) (West 2018). Neither
James nor Gomez mentions three consecutive days. Indeed, the James court referred to proving
that the defendant “had spent an aggregate of three days at the address given, which is what the
statutory language requires in order for a violation to have occurred.” (Emphasis added) People v.
James, 2019 IL App (1st) 170594, ¶¶ 20-21; see 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2018) (“the place of
residence or temporary domicile is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides for
an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year”). Gomez, in turn, referred
to proving that the defendant “resided in Chicago both on that day and at least two other days in
that calendar year.” Gomez, 2017 IL App (1st) 142950, ¶ 20.
¶ 42 Here, the testimony of defendant’s father placed defendant in the 16th Street home, with