Krankel inquu·y (see People v. Krank,el, 102 Ill. 2d 181 (1984)) into his allegations of ineffective
[…] We further
noted that “[w]hether a defendant is permitted to represent himself at a hearing under Rule
604(d) is a matter within the trial court’s discretion.” Id. at 813-14. However, defendant goes on
-8-
to suggest his position is supported by the First District’s decision in People v. Gray, 2013 IL
App (1st) 101064. In Gray, the appellate court concluded that criminal defendants have a right to
proceed pro se under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West
2010)), which contains language nearly identical to that found in Rule 604(d). Gray, 2013 IL
App (1st) 101064, ¶ 22. Specifically, section 122-4 of the Act provides:
“If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to
procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed
to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not
dismissed ***, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no
means to procure counsel.” 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2020).
The Gray court found that although the Act “does not expressly contemplate a defendant making
a request for counsel and later revoking it ***, it clearly does not contemplate compelling a
defendant who does not want counsel to accept counsel nonetheless.”