2023 IL App (1st) 221253-U
[…] though the arresting officers did not witness the incident at the restaurant.”
¶ 20 Based on these factual allegations, plaintiff asserted that the Board had improperly used
“the fact” of his arrest as basis to “refuse to hire him and/or renew his employment for the 2018-
2019 school year” and “place him on its ‘do not hire’ list, foreclosing *** employment
opportunities both with the Chicago Board and entities that do business with the Chicago Board.”
The complaint specifically asserted that these actions violated section 2-103(A) of the Act, which
at the time stated in relevant part:
“Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer,
employment agency or labor organization to inquire into or to use the fact of an arrest ***
as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring,
promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge,
discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-103(A)
(West 2018).
Notably, unlike the charge of discrimination he filed with the Department and then abandoned, the
complaint did not include any allegation that the reasons given for his dismissal were “pretextual.”
¶ 21 On February 13, 2020, the Board filed an answer denying the material allegations of the
-8-
No. 1-22-1253
complaint, which included an affirmative defense noting that despite the limitation contained in
section 2-103(A) of the Act, section 2-103(B) provides: “The prohibition against the use of the
fact of an arrest contained in this Section shall not be construed to prohibit an employer,
employment agency, or labor organization from obtaining or using other information which
indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.” 775
ILCS 5/2-103(B) (West 2018). The Board contended that it had properly relied upon such “other
information” with respect to its decision to terminate plaintiff, and therefore did not violate the
Act. On February 25, 2020, plaintiff filed a response to this affirmative defense.