2023 IL App (1st) 221253-U
[…] or was simply in the wrong place at the wrong time” (Murillo v. City of Chicago, 2016 IL App
(1st) 143002, ¶ 29). As such, this provision specifically provides that it is “the very fact of the
arrest *** itself which is barred from consideration.” Sroga v. Personnel Board of City of Chicago,
359 Ill. App. 3d 107, 112 (2005); see also, Decatur Police Benevolent & Protective Ass'n Labor
Commission v. City of Decatur, 2012 IL App (4th) 110764, ¶ 35 (recognizing that section 2-103(A)
prohibits using only “the fact of an arrest” as the basis for discharging an employee).
¶ 33 However, section 2-103(B) “backtracks” from this limitation (Murillo, 2016 IL App (1st)
143002, ¶ 22) by specifically providing that this limitation “shall not be construed to prohibit an
employer, employment agency, or labor organization from obtaining or using other information
which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.”
775 ILCS 5/2-103(B) (West 2018). Thus, all the Act requires is that the employer go beyond the
mere fact of an employee’s arrest and obtain or use “other information which indicates that a
person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.” Id. The word “indicate”
in this statute has been defined as “ ‘to serve as a sign, symptom, or token of; signify.’ ” Murillo,
2016 IL App (1st) 143002, ¶ 24, quoting American Heritage Dictionary 892 (4th ed. 2006).