If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] determinative.” Lukity, 460 Mich at 495-496, quoting MCL 769.26. For the reasons discussed in
the plain-error analysis, it is not more probable than not that the error was outcome-determinative.
-12-
age as being a “tier III” offense. Accordingly, evidence that shows that defendant committed CSC-
II against someone who was less than 13 years of age is admissible under MCL 768.27a.
The question before this Court is whether the evidence introduced through Rachelle’s
testimony is sufficient to show that defendant committed CSC-II. MCL 750.520c provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the
person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
“Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate
parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or
actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the