People of Michigan v. Barry Alan Knowles
[…] Quinn, 305 Mich App at 494. Defendant argues that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to support a finding that the officers’ actions were lawful. Specifically, defendant argues that “the evidence was not sufficient to show that the officers had knowledge that [he] was served with the PPO nor that they had probable cause to believe that he had violated the state [disorderly] person statute or local ordinance regarding disorderly person/conduct in their presence.” With regard to the PPO, MCL 600.2950(22) provides, in relevant part: If the individual restrained or enjoined has not received notice of the personal protection order, the individual restrained or enjoined must be given an opportunity to comply with the personal protection order before the law enforcement officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the personal protection order. The failure to immediately comply with the personal protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. . . . Moreover, MCL 764.15b provides, in relevant part: (1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply: (a) A