People of Michigan v. Barry Alan Knowles
[…] With regard to the PPO, MCL 600.2950(22) provides, in relevant part: If the individual restrained or enjoined has not received notice of the personal protection order, the individual restrained or enjoined must be given an opportunity to comply with the personal protection order before the law enforcement officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the personal protection order. The failure to immediately comply with the personal protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. . . . Moreover, MCL 764.15b provides, in relevant part: (1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply: (a) A personal protection order has been issued under [MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a] or is a valid foreign protection order. (b) The individual named in the personal protection order is violating or has violated the order. . . . To the extent that defendant argues that the officers could not lawfully arrest him for violating the PPO because they did not have knowledge that he was “served” with the PPO, we disagree.