If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] effectuate or formulate public policy.”).
Plaintiff’s assertion that the City Council’s act of “rubber stamping” the City Manager’s
recommendations was a violation of the OMA is similarly without merit. There is no claim that
the City’s Council’s January 18, 2022 meeting was not open to the public. And plaintiff points to
no authority under the OMA that public bodies must conduct a certain level of qualitative
deliberation to pass muster. The OMA merely requires that when a public body makes a
“decision,” it does so during an open meeting. See MCL 15.263(2) (“All decisions of a public
body must be made at a meeting open to the public.”).
Because the City Manager was not himself subject to the OMA, and because he acted
subject to his statutory authority to score the applications and make recommendations to the City
Council, the trial court did not err when it concluded that plaintiff failed to state a claim that the