If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “If a statute is unambiguous, it must be
applied as plainly written, and [the Court] may not read any unstated provisions into the statute.”
Id. at 728.
B. ANALYSIS
Under the OMA, “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be
held in a place available to the general public.” MCL 15.263(1), as amended by 2018 PA 485.1 A
“meeting” under the OMA is defined, in relevant part, as “the convening of a public body at which
a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public
policy . . . .” MCL 15.262(b). All “decisions” of a public body must be made at a meeting open
to the public. MCL 15.263(2). A “decision,” in turn, is a “determination, action, vote, or
disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or
measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body
effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d). Lastly, and except for exceptions not
relevant here, “[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members must take
place at a meeting open to the public.” MCL 15.263(3).