Bankruptcy Estate of Patricia Ann Thompson v. James C Warr
[…] In re Blasingame, 986 F3d at 641-642. This Court has also acknowledged that a cause of action that “belong[s] to the debtor prior to bankruptcy” is estate property that the bankruptcy estate is authorized to pursue, and stated that state law is applied to determine whether a particular cause of action was “property of the estate under 11 USC 704(a)(1) and 11 USC 541(a)(1).” RDM Holdings, 281 Mich App at 703. MCL 600.5838(1) provides the following guidance: Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a or 5838b, a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. In Michigan, a legal malpractice claim accrues on “the attorney’s last day of professional service in the matter out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 238; 725 NW2d 671 (2006) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Applying these principles, the bankruptcy estate, as administered by Gold, was not authorized to pursue a legal malpractice claim concerning Thompson’s bankruptcy filing.