RENDERED: JUNE 16, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Everett’s act of domestic violence toward Rebecca may again occur, despite using
the word “could” in explaining to the parties why it was entering the DVO.
Accordingly, there was no error.
Everett’s next argument is equally unpersuasive. He contends that,
because there were no further acts of domestic violence committed between
issuance of the EPO and the DVO hearing, Rebecca failed to prove that domestic
violence may again occur. However, the law cited by Everett pertains to
reissuance or extension of a DVO, not initial entry of a DVO. It is true that KRS
403.740(4) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he fact that an order has not been
violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a
reissuance of the order.” In the instant action, the issue before the family court was
whether domestic violence occurred on July 5, 2022, and whether it may again
occur. The issue was not whether any additional acts of domestic violence had
occurred between entry of the EPO and the DVO hearing.6