NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] finding that the 2016 Report indicated evidence of "preexisting
disability for which the SCF could be liable[;]" FOFs 16 through
19 are clearly erroneous in relying on Dr. Sasaki's 2016 Report
and determining that Employer Target/Insurer Sedgwick established
an entitlement to apportion PPD benefits with SCF; and COL 1 is
wrong that PPD benefits should be apportioned between Employer
Target/Insurer Sedgwick and SCF.
7
(...continued)
section in the 2011 Report, in which Claimant Josiah denied any prior knee
injuries.
8
SCF also argues that the 2012 Agreement was a final judgment under
HRS § 386-87(a) (2015), which provides that a "decision of the director shall
be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section
386-89, unless within twenty days . . . either party appeals therefrom to the
appellate board[.]" Although no appeal was taken from the 2012 Agreement, HRS
§ 386-87(a) is subject to HRS § 386-89 (2015), which permits reopening of
cases under specified circumstances. Given our determination that the record
lacks evidence of a preexisting disability, we need not address SCF's argument