NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (CASE NO. AB 2017-211 (DCD NO. 2-09-10098))
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Nakasone, JJ.)
This case arises from a workers' compensation claim
asserted by Claimant-Appellee-Appellee Adam L. Josiah (Claimant
Josiah) due to a work injury that occurred on September 10, 2009.
The issue before us is whether the Labor and Industrial Relations
Appeals Board (LIRAB) properly determined that Appellant-
Appellant Special Compensation Fund (SCF) must pay a portion of
Claimant Josiah's permanent partial disability (PPD) benefits
under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-33 (2015).1 SCF
1
HRS § 386-33 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Where prior to any injury an employee suffers from a
previous permanent partial disability already existing prior
to the injury for which compensation is claimed, and the
disability resulting from the injury combines with the
previous disability, whether the previous permanent partial
disability was incurred during past or present periods of
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
contends it is not liable under HRS § 386-33, and that
Employer-Appellee-Appellee Target Corporation (Employer Target)
and Insurance Adjuster-Appellee Sedgwick CMS - Hawaii (Insurer