Josiah v. Target Corporation
[…] Sasaki's 2016 Report and determining that Employer Target/Insurer Sedgwick established an entitlement to apportion PPD benefits with SCF; and COL 1 is wrong that PPD benefits should be apportioned between Employer Target/Insurer Sedgwick and SCF. 7 (...continued) section in the 2011 Report, in which Claimant Josiah denied any prior knee injuries. 8 SCF also argues that the 2012 Agreement was a final judgment under HRS § 386-87(a) (2015), which provides that a "decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within twenty days . . . either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board[.]" Although no appeal was taken from the 2012 Agreement, HRS § 386-87(a) is subject to HRS § 386-89 (2015), which permits reopening of cases under specified circumstances.