2023 IL App (1st) 22006-U
[…] ¶ 18 Mott argues that U.S. Bank did not provide notice to him pursuant to the Act. He alleges
that the notice issue is new information that was not before the trial court when the judgment was
entered. He further alleges that no notice of demand was served on him, and U.S. Bank “had no
right to bring an action in forcible entry and detainer prematurely.” Mott makes this argument
pursuant to his 2-1401(f) petition to vacate the judgment.
¶ 19 Our supreme court has explained that “[n]o demand in writing is necessary to maintain an
action for possession of land under section 9-102(a)(2) [citation] or other parts of the statute which
do not set out the statutory requirement of a prior demand.” Vogel v. Dawdy, 107 Ill. 2d 68, 76, 89
(1985). The Act requires that:
“The demand required by Section 9–102 of this Act may be made by delivering a
copy thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the age
-7-
No. 1-22-0006
of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises; or in case
no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the
premises; or if those in possession are unknown occupants who are not parties to
any written lease, rental agreement, or right to possession agreement for the
premises, then by delivering a copy of the notice, directed to ‘unknown occupants,’
to the occupant or by leaving a copy of the notice with some person of the age of
13 years or upwards occupying the premises, or by posting a copy of the notice on
the premises directed to ‘unknown occupants.’ ” 735 ILCS 5/9–104.
¶ 20 ¶ 28 Here, any alleged defect in notice did not deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction to
enter the eviction order. Illinois courts have original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters. Ill.
Const. 1970, art.