Eric Scott Walsh v. Rebecca Leeann Gonzalez
[…] constituting a felony offense involving family violence against the applicant or a

member of the applicant’s family or household[.]” Id. § 85.025(a), (a–1).

                                           11
      Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a victim of stalking, or other specified

criminal offenses, may apply for a protective order. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.

7B.001(a)(1); see TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.072. The trial court may grant a protective

order if it finds there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is a stalking

victim. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 7B.003(a); see Shoemaker, 493 S.W.3d at 717.

Stalking is a criminal offense under the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE

§ 42.072. Relevant here, a person commits the offense of stalking if, “on more than

one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed

specifically at another person,” he “knowingly engages in conduct that:”

      (1)    constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 . . . ;

      (2)    causes the other person . . . to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed,
             abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and