Eric Scott Walsh v. Rebecca Leeann Gonzalez
[…] But the trial court also

found that there were reasonable grounds to believe that Father had engaged in


                                          21
conduct that constituted harassment under Penal Code Section 42.07, which is a

basis for the offense of stalking under Penal Code 42.072, and that the conduct was

likely to occur in the future. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 42.07, 42.072. Relevant to

that finding, the trial court heard evidence that before and after the October incident,

Father repeatedly sent Mother text messages she found threatening. See id.

§ 42.07(a)(7) (person commits offense of harassment if “within intent to harass,

annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” he “sends repeated electronic

communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,

torment, embarrass, or offend another”).

      Although Father complains this harassment is not a “felony offense involving

family violence” that will support an extended protective order under the Family

Code, that is not controlling. The trial court issued its protective order under both