Filed 6/26/23 Drexler v. Ryckman CA2/1
[…] Real Estate, supra,
§ 11:15 [Right of partition—Procedure in partition action].)
“Every partition action includes a final accounting according to
the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each
cotenant’s interest. Credits include expenditures in excess of the
cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements
that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of
principal and interest on mortgages, and other liens, insurance
for the common benefit, and protection and preservation of title.”
(Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035-1036; see
§ 872.140 [“The court may, in all cases, order allowance,
accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment
among the parties according to the principles of equity”].)
Further, “the court shall apportion the costs of partition”
(§ 874.040), which include “[r]easonable attorney[ ] fees incurred
or paid by a party for the common benefit” (§ 874.010), “among
5
the parties in proportion to their interests or make such other
apportionment as may be equitable.”