light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Meade v. Commonwealth,
[…] On appeal, Schwalm argues that because S.S. did not report the abuse until approximately
two years after the last incident of sexual abuse, the complaint was not “recent” under Code
-3-
§ 19.2-268.2.1 Therefore, he argues that the statements did not fall within an exception to the
rule against hearsay, and the trial court impermissibly admitted Middaugh’s testimony. The trial
court, however, admitted S.S.’s statements to Middaugh under Code § 19.2-268.3, which makes
admissible certain hearsay statements of child victims of specified crimes, including those
involved here. Specifically, Code § 19.2-268.3(B) provides that an “out-of-court statement made
by a child who is under 13 years of age at the time of trial or hearing who is the alleged victim of
an offense against children . . . shall not be excluded as hearsay under Rule 2:802 of the Rules of
Supreme Court of Virginia if” the (1) “court finds, in a hearing conducted prior to a trial, that the
time, content, and totality of circumstances surrounding the statement provide sufficient indicia
of reliability so as to render it inherently trustworthy,” and (2) the child testifies. The statute also