light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Meade v. Commonwealth,
[…] The statute also
lists several factors for the trial court to consider in determining if the statement is trustworthy.
See Code § 19.2-268.3.
Schwalm does not challenge the admission of the testimony under Code § 19.2-268.3 and
argues only that the complaint was not “recent” under Code § 19.2-268.2. Because the trial court
admitted the evidence under Code § 19.2-268.3, not Code § 19.2-268.2, we need not address
Schwalm’s claim on appeal. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion with the trial court’s
admission of Middaugh’s testimony.
1
Code § 19.2-268.2 provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for
criminal sexual assault . . . , the fact that the person injured made
complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense
is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for
the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining
witness.
-4-
II.
Schwalm contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. He
contends that there was a complete lack of physical evidence to corroborate S.S.’s claims and S.S.
waited an “unreasonable time after the incident” to report the offense, which casts doubt on the