See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] airport, State v. Johnston, 156 Wash. 2d 355, 358–359, 127
P. 3d 707, 708–709 (2006), or “shoot up [a] courthous[e],”
State v. Draskovich, 2017 S. D. 76, ¶3, 904 N. W. 2d 759,
761. The speaker might well end up barred from the loca-
tion in question—for good reason. Yet after today, such or-
ders cannot be obtained without proof—not necessarily
easy to secure—that the person who issued the threat an-
ticipated that it would elicit fear. See Tr. of Oral Arg. 92–
93.
The government can also opt to counteract true threats
by means of civil enforcement actions. For instance, 18
U. S. C. §248 prohibits “threat[s] of force” against any per-
son “obtaining or providing reproductive health services” or
“seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious
freedom at a place of religious worship.” The statute im-
poses a range of civil penalties, and it allows enforcement
suits by both private persons and government officials. See,
e.g., United States v. Dillard, 795 F. 3d 1191, 1196–1197
(CA10 2015) (Government brought §248 action after de-