Bearden v. Durden CA2/4
[…] (See, e.g., Kinney v. Vaccari, supra, 27 Cal.3d at p. 356, fn. 6.) Moreover, we do not reweigh evidence or assess credibility on appeal. (See Pope v. Babick (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1246.) 21 in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action.” (Id., subd. (a).) A defendant moving to set aside a default or default judgment under section 473.5 must include “an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.” (§ 473.5(b).) Appellants correctly observe that an order denying relief under section 473.5 is “‘scrutinized more carefully than an order permitting trial on the merits.’” (H.D. Arnaiz, Ltd. v. County of San Joaquin (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1357, 1368; see also Rappleyea v.