Bearden v. Durden CA2/4
[…] Brown declared that he “only stated that [Durden] was not here at this time,” and gave the server a business card for “‘Donovan McCloud’ which is the name that I understand Mr. Durden uses for his work with Valiant.” Brown suggested the server call Durden at the number on the card. Brown stated that he was five feet 10 inches tall, weighed approximately 220 pounds, and was bald. Appellants also argued that even if service was proper, they were entitled to relief from default under section 473.5, which authorizes a party against whom default or default judgment was entered to “serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action” “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice . . . in time to defend the action.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) Appellants argued they did not receive actual notice of the lawsuit in time to defend against it.