Bearden v. Durden CA2/4
[…] Pursuant to section 415.20, subdivision (c), “if the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency [CMRA], service of process may be effected on the first delivery attempt by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code,” which requires the owner/operator of a CMRA to “accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service customers.” Proof of service made pursuant to section 415.20 “may be made by affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and the facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions.