Rheinhart v. Nissan North America
[…] LLC v. Superior Court (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 500, 517-518 [California Franchise Relations Act (CFRA) section 20010, providing: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void”; but holding antiwaiver statute did not invalidate parties’ choice of Washington law provision because Washington afforded 15 franchisee “far greater protection from summary termination of a franchise” than California law, and was not a waiver of compliance with the CFRA]; America Online, Inc. v.