Rheinhart v. Nissan North America
[…] (Verdugo, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 156; see Lab. Code, § 219, subd. (a) [declaring such rights cannot “in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied” (italics added)].)10 The statutory provisions “further[ed] California’s fundamental public policy of requiring California employers to fully and promptly pay all wages due their employees.”