Filed 6/27/23
[…] Company of America (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 940, 951 [section 8122 antiwaiver
provision in statutory scheme to resolve payment disputes in construction
contracts]; Verdugo, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th 141 [Labor Code section 219,
subdivision (a) antiwaiver provision covering rights and remedies relating to
employee compensation, providing “no provision of this article can in any way
be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or
implied”]; 1-800-Got Junk? LLC v. Superior Court (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th
500, 517-518 [California Franchise Relations Act (CFRA) section 20010,
providing: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any
person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to
public policy and void”; but holding antiwaiver statute did not invalidate
parties’ choice of Washington law provision because Washington afforded
15
franchisee “far greater protection from summary termination of a franchise”
than California law, and was not a waiver of compliance with the CFRA];