Filed 6/27/23
[…] new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.” ’ ” (Anderson v. Ford Motor Co.
(2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 946, 959, fn. 3; see § 1793.22, subd. (e)(1).) “The
reasonableness of the number of repair attempts is a question of fact to be
determined in light of the circumstances, but at a minimum there must be
more than one opportunity to fix the nonconformity. . . . Each occasion that
an opportunity for repairs is provided counts as an attempt, even if no repairs
are actually undertaken.” (Robertson v. Fleetwood Travel Trailers of
California, Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 785, 799.) Section 1793.22,
subdivision (b) gives rise to a rebuttable presumption as to the reasonable
number of repair attempts under various circumstances including, if, in the
first 18 months or 18,000 miles, the same defect/nonconformity “results in a
condition that is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is
driven and the nonconformity has been subject to repair two or more times by
the manufacturer . . . .” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(1).) In situations not involving
a condition causing death or serious bodily injury, the presumption will arise
if “[t]he same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by
the manufacturer . . . .” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(2).) This presumption affects
the burden of proof. (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(2); Jiagbogu v. Mercedes-Benz USA
(2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1235, 1244-1245.) In its reply brief, Nissan did not
dispute Rheinhart’s characterization of the backup camera malfunctioning as