TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Based on our review of Muir’s pleadings,
we disagree.
In his pleadings, Muir alleges that he initially received two letters from the
University in which its Open Records Coordinator responded to the PIA request by informing
Muir that, upon receipt of the required deposit, the University “estimates it will take
approximately ten business days to produce all of the requested information” in response to one
of his requests and forty-five business days to produce all of the requested information in
response to the remaining four requests. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.263 (providing that officer
7
for public information may, under certain circumstances, “require a deposit or bond for payment
of anticipated costs for the preparation of a copy of public information”). As requested, Muir
delivered the required deposits by mail on August 20, 2021.
Muir further alleges that the University imposed at least two additional delays in
releasing the public documents. On September 15, 2021, the University requested an opinion