TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 5
applies, unless the attorney general has previously determined that the information falls within
a claimed exception. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.301(a); see id. §§ 552.101-.162 (“Information
Excepted from Required Disclosure”).
Section 552.321 of the PIA “waives sovereign immunity for a requestor seeking a
writ of mandamus to compel a governmental body to make certain information available for
public inspection under certain circumstances.” City of El Paso v. Abbott, 444 S.W.3d 315, 322
(Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied). Section 552.321 provides:
A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus
compelling a governmental body to make information available for public
inspection if the governmental body [A] refuses to request an attorney general’s
decision as provided by Subchapter G or [B] refuses to supply [1] public
information or [2] information that the attorney general has determined is public
information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.321(a) (emphasis added). The parties agree that the jurisdictional issue
presented in this case is whether Muir met his burden of affirmatively demonstrating subject-
matter jurisdiction by alleging facts sufficient to show that the University was “refus[ing] to