Roseberline Turenne v. State of Maryland, No. 714, September Term 2022. Opinion by
[…] Even so, the State posits that the approach
adopted by seven circuits and many state courts interpreting similar statutes—applying the
six Dost4 factors—is more appropriate than the minority approach advanced by Turenne.
The State concludes that applying the Dost factors yields a finding that the photos do
constitute “lascivious exhibition.”
B. Analysis
Turenne was charged under two Maryland statutes that criminalize conduct with
respect to a minor involved in “sexual conduct”: Sections 11-207(a)(1) and 11-208(b)(2)
of the Criminal Law Article (“CR”). Section 11-207(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person may not . . . cause, induce, solicit, or knowingly allow a minor to
engage as a subject in the production of obscene matter or a visual
4
United States v. Dost, 636 F. Supp. 828 (S.D. Cal. 1986). This case and the factors
will be discussed in detail in our analysis below.
10
representation or performance that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in .
. . sexual conduct[.]
And, CR § 11-208(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:
A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film,
videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child
. . . engaged in sexual conduct[.]